Division II Horticulture Rules and Regulations

 

SIMPSONVILLE GARDEN CLUB
Division I – Horticulture
“Backyard Reflections”
Horticulture entries consultant – Meta Armstrong

Exhibitors must furnish clear containers in the appropriate size for the specimens.

Rules and Regulations for Division l
1.     Cut specimens should not have foliage below the water line.
2.     Wedging is allowed and will be furnished by the committee.
3.     Specimens must not exceed 24” in total length unless otherwise stated.
4.     The exhibitor must have grown all horticulture specimens for at least 90 days. Plant material must be fresh.
5.     All horticulture specimens must be correctly named by genus, species, and/or variety.  Unnamed specimens are not eligible for top awards.
6.     Exhibitors may enter more than one specimen per class if it is a different genus, species, variety, type, size or color.
7.     The classification chairperson may subdivide any horticulture lot according to variety or color, not to exceed eight sub lots per class.
8.     All horticulture entries must be entered on Friday, September 14, 2018 from 8:00 – 10:00am.  Horticulture will not be accepted after 10:00am.
9.     Specimens may not be picked up before 4:30 pm on September 15, 2018.  Specimens will be discarded after 5 pm.
10.   Entry cards may be obtained from Kayetta Meadows (864-419-0080) or Vaughn’s, 109 W Trade St, Simpsonville, and filled out in advance.

         Card should be typed or written with a waterproof pen or pencil.
11.   The NGC standard system of awards will be used for all competitive judging.
 

Section A.    Rosa
  “Beauty”
Eligible for Award of Merit

Each entry must have 2 sets of 5 leaves

Class 1     Hybrid Tea   a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color
Class 2     Floribunda   a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color
Class 3     Grandiflora   a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color
Class 4     Rosa – Miniature (1 spray)    a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color
Class 5     Shrub   a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color
Class 6     Drift  (one spray)   a. red   b. yellow   c. pink   d. any other color 

Section B.    Annuals
  “Fragrance”
Eligible for Award of Merit

Class 7        Begonia
Class 8        Celosia argentea (plumed)      a.  red   b. yellow
Class 9        Celosia cristata (cockscomb)     a. red   b. yellow
Class 10      Cleome hassleriana (spider flower)
Class 11      Cosmos
Class 12      Pelargonium  (geranium)     
Class 13      Walleriana (impatiens)  
Class 14      Calendula officinalis (marigold)     a. yellow   b. orange
Class 15       Salvia     a. red   b. blue
Class 16      Helianthus (sunflower)
Class 17      Catharanthus roseus (periwinkle)     a. white   b. pink    c. any other color
Class 18      Zinnia elegans    a. large yellow   b. large orange   c. small yellow   d, small orange
Class 19      Zinnia angustifolia    a.  yellow    b. orange
Class 20      Any other unlisted annual           
 

Section C.   Perennials
  “Vibrance”
Eligible for Award of Merit

One stem, bloom unless otherwise indicated

Class 21      Achillea millefolium (yarrow)
Class 22      Aster
Class 23      Dianthus
Class 24      Echinacea (cone flower)   a. purple    b. yellow
Class 25      Gaillardia (blanket flower)
Class 26      Gerbera     a. yellow   b. red    c. any other color
Class 27      Hibiscus
Class 28      Lantana     a. yellow   b. purple   c. multi-color
Class 29      Lobelia cardinalis (cardinal flower)
Class 30      Rudbeckia
Class 31      Ruellia simplex (Mexican petunia)
Class 32      Salvia    a. blue   b. red
Class 33      Sedum    a. autumn joy   b. variegated   c.  ground cover   d. any other
Class 34      Verbena    a. purple   b. pink   c. red
Class 35      Veronica spicata (speedwell)    a. purple   b. pink
Class 36      Any other unlisted perennial

Section D.   Bulbs, Rhizomes and Tubers
  “Energy”
Eligible for Award of Merit

One stem, bloom unless otherwise indicated

Class 37      Alocasia (elephant ear)  one leaf no longer than 24”
Class 38      Caladium   one leaf no longer than 24”   a. green   b. green/white    c. green/pink    d. any other
Class 39      Colocasia (elephant ear) one leaf no longer than 24”
Class 40      Dahlia large (8” dia) 
Class 41      Dahlia  medium (4-6”dia)
Class 42      Hedychium (ginger lily)
Class 43      Lycoris     a.radiata    b. squamigera
Class 44      Tricyrtis (toad lily)
Class 45      Any other unlisted bulb, rhizome or tuber